Environmental System Science Program
U.S. Department of Energy | Office of Science | Office of Biological and Environmental Research

PI Meeting 2013 Abstracts

Research Summary from the 2013 TES/SBR Joint Investigators Meeting

The Terrestrial Ecosystem Science and Subsurface Biogeochemical Research programs within the Department of Energy’s Office of Biological and Environmental Research (BER) held their first annual joint investigators meeting May 14-15, 2013, in Potomac, Maryland, just north of Washington, D.C.

Abstracts [PDF]

Agenda (PDF)

Tuesday, May 14, 2013

TimeProgramSpeaker
8:00-9:35 amOverview of Programs and Strategic DirectionsMike Kuperberg
8:00-8:05 amWelcome and Introductory CommentsM. Kuperberg
8:05-8:20 amBER ProgramsS. Weatherwax
8:20-8:35 amCESD Programs & Strategic Plan.G. Geernaert
8:35-8:55 amTES Program Goals, Objectives, Program Structure and HighlightsD. Stover
8:55-9:15 amSBR Program Goals, Objectives, Program Structure and HighlightsP. Bayer
9:15-9:35 amGSP Program OverviewJ. Graber
9:35-10:00 amBreak
10:00-12:00 pmPlenary Session I ? Research and Simulation across ScalesDavid Lesmes
10:00-10:30 amNGEE-Arctic: Migrating knowledge across scales to improve climate predictionP. Thornton
10:30-11:00amModeling the planets microbiome and its feedback on climateJ. Gilbert
11:00-11:30amAdvanced characterization and analyses of complex microbial communitiesJ. Banfield
11:30-12:00 pmThe biomolecular and genetic basis of mercury methylationJ. Parks
12:00-2:00 pmLunch
2:00-5:00 pmPoster Session I
2:00-3:30 pmPoster Subsession A
3:30-5:00 pmPoster Subsession B
5:30-7:00 pmDinner
7:00-8:30 pmConcurrent Sessions - I
Concurrent Session 1: Belowground EcologyDan Stover
7:00-7:20 pmSoil warming and the vulnerability of old soil organic carbonM. Torn
7:20-7:40 pmStem respiration and its connection with soil respirationJ. Tang
7:40-8:00 pmPartitioning in Trees and Shrubs (PiTS): A field research facility for testing dynamic carbon partitioning representations within global modelsC. Iversen
8:00-8:20 pmTemperature research of soil microbial efficiency and its feedbacks to climateJ. Melillo
Concurrent Session 2: Terrestrial-Aquatic InterfacesMike Kuperberg
7:00-7:20pmA connection to deep groundwater alters ecosystem carbon fluxes and budgets: example from a Costa Rican rainforestD. Genereux
7:20-7:40pmConvergence of the effect of root hydraulic functioning and root hydraulic redistribution on ecosystem carbon balance and drought-induced vegetation mortality across divergent forest ecosystemsA. Noormets
7:40-8:00pmUnderstanding the role of landscape structure in coupled carbon and water dynamicsH. Barnard
8:00-8:20pmToward a predictive understanding of microbial carbon turnover in a northern peatlandJ. Kostka
Concurrent Session 3: Reactive Transport in Subsurface SystemsPaul Bayer
7:00-7:20pmGeoelectrical measurement of multi-scale mass transfer parametersF. Day-Lewis
7:20-7:40pmModeling uranium desorption and transport from decimeter to plume scalesG. Curtis
7:40-8:00pmUranium transport across ground water surface water interfaces: Effect of wetland plans on the sediment biogeochemistryP. Jaffe
8:00-8:20pmBiogeochemical cycling of manganese and its effect on uranium mobilityB. Tebo
Concurrent Session 4: Transport Processes of InorganicsRoland Hirsch
7:00-7:20pmProducts of uranium reduction: Are we modeling the correct species?K. Kemner
7:20-7:40pmInorganic geochemical controls on Neptunium transport: co-precipitation in mineralsP. Burns
7:40-8:00pmCollaborative Research: The importance of organo-iodine and iodate in iodine-127,129 speciation, mobility, and microbial activity in groundwater at DOE sites.P. Santschi
8:00-8:20pmThe biogeochemical controls on plutonium transportA. Kersting
8:30pmAdjourn

Wednesday, May 15, 2013

TimeProgramSpeaker
8:00-9:00 amPlenary Session II- Evolution and Long-Term Payoffs of Field ProjectsMike Kuperberg
8:00-8:30 amLong-term experiments and observations: Fertile ground for model benchmarking and improvement in the context of environmental changeP. Hanson
8:30-9:00 amLinking fluvial processes and elemental cycling in the Old Rifle, CO aquiferK. Williams
9:00-12:00 pmPoster Session II
9:00-10:30 amPoster Subsession C
10:30-12:00 pmPoster Subsession D
12:00-1:30 pmLunch
1:30-3:00 pmPlenary Session III ? University Highlight TalksPaul Bayer
1:30-1:50 pmResilience of forest carbon storage to low-intensity disturbance: Insights from a large-scale experiment within a long-term AmeriFlux site in the upper Great LakesC. Gough
1:50-2:10 pmPermafrost carbon and climate feedbacks in a warmer worldT. Schuur
2:10-2:30 pmDeciphering molecular-scale processes to describe field-scale phenomena in carbon and metal cyclingS. Fendorf
2:30-2:50 pmGenome-scale modeling of carbon and metal cycling in the subsurfaceD. Lovley
3:00-4:30pmConcurrent Sessions ? II
Concurrent Session 5 Disturbances in Terrestrial EcosystemsDan Stover
3:00-3:20 pmResponses of pinon and juniper to rainfall manipulation: Mechanisms of drought-induced mortality and the implications of long-term acclimationW. Pockman
3:20-3:40 pmThe impact of Mountain Pine beetle disturbance on carbon cycling in high elevation Western forestsD. Moore
3:40-4:00 pmResponses of subalpine tree recruitment to warming within and above current altitudinal rangesL. Kueppers
4:00-4:20 pmIt?s all connected: Linking above- and belowground dryland responses to climate changeS. Reed
Concurrent Session 6: Bio- and Geo-chemical Controls on Contaminant TransportPaul Bayer
3:00-3:20 pmKinetics of nitrate-dependent uranium and iron oxidationP. O?Day
3:20-3:40 pmMetaproteomics of metal and radionuclide bioreductionS. Pfiffner
3:40-4:00 pmIsotopic characterization of mercury biogeochemistryJ. Blum
4:00-4:20 pmReactivity and bioavailability of nanoscale mercury sulfidesH. Hsu-Kim
Concurrent Session 7: Investigating Biogeochemical Processes Using Advanced TechnologiesRoland Hirsch
3:00-3:20 pmCOS Flux Measurements: New instrumentation and eddy flux observations for a carbon cycle tracer at one-millionth the concentration of CO2K. Maseyk
3:20-3:40 pmTerrestrial carbon cycling: Insights gained from radiocarbon measurementsK. McFarlane
3:40-4:00 pmCoupling synchrotron and biogeochemical techniques to understand biogeochemical critical element cycling at molecular to pore scalesJ. Bargar
4:00-4:20 pmInvestigating biogeochemical and microbial community dynamics in a groundwater-river water interaction zone promoted by seasonal hydrologic fluctuationsJ. Zachara
Concurrent Session 8: Multi-scale Modeling of Terrestrial EnvironmentsDavid Lesmes
3:00-3:20 pmHybrid multiscale modeling of coupled hydrologic and biogeochemical terrestrial processesT. Scheibe
3:20-3:40 pmScaling of coupled hydrology and biogeochemistry from genomes to landscapesB. Riley
3:40-4:00 pmTowards a complete description of the hydrologic cycle: High resolution, continental-scale simulations with a parallel, integrated modelR. Maxwell
4:00-4:20 pmTowards a scalable approach to modeling hydrological and biogeochemical processesR. Leung
4:30-5:30 pmPlenary Session IV ? Workshops and Other Programmatic ActivitiesDan Stover
4:30-4:45 pmEMSL Workshop: Belowground carbon cyclingN. Hess
4:45-5:00 pmIntegrated Water Cycle WorkshopR. Leung
5:00-5:15 pmGOAmazon updateW. Ferrell
5:15-5:30 pmNGEE Tropics WorkshopR. Norby
5:30-5:45 pmCloseout/Announcements
5:45-7:00 pmDinner
7:00 PMAdjourn
7:00-8:30 pmOptional Working Group and Team Meetings
Working Group
MercuryL. Liang & N. Yee
RadionuclidesA. Kersting & J. Zachara
SS Multi-scale Modeling and WorkflowsD. Lesmes, D. Ricciuto & T. Scheibe
Team Meetings
NGEE-ArcticS. Wullschleger
SPRUCEP. Hanson
AmeriFluxM. Torn