External Recognition of ESS Grantees

2020 Awards

Darcy Lecturer
Reed Maxwell, Colorado School of Mines

2020 Fulbright U.S. Scholar, University of Salzburg, Austria
Isaac Larsen, University of Massachusetts Amherst

2020 Helmholtz International Fellow
Kate Maher, Stanford University

2020 Forbes “30 Under 30”
Fadji Main, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

2020 H.C. Urey Award, European Association of Geochemistry
Jillian F. Banfield, University of California, Berkeley

Fellow of the American Academy of Microbiology
Mircea Podar, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

National Academy of Engineering
Susan Hubbard, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, California

Fellow of the Geochemical Society
Baohua Gu, Oak Ridge National Laboratory


2019 Awards

AMS Fellow
David Gochis, Penn State University

Penn State Engineering Alumni Society Outstanding Research Award
Li Li, Penn State University

2019 Robert G. Wetzel Award for Water Quality
Susan Hubbard, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

AAAS Fellow
Amy Wolfe, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

AGU Fellows

  • Thomas S. Bianchi, University of Florida
  • Reed Maxwell, Colorado School of Mines
  • Carl Steefel, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE)
Kelly Wrighton, Colorado State University

Foreign Members of the Royal Society

  • Inez Fung, University of California, Berkeley
  • Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee and Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Brian Staskawicz, University of California, Berkeley

Fellows of the Royal Society

  • M. Head-Gordon, University of California, Berkeley and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • G. Scholes, Princeton University

Elected Member, American Academy of Arts and Sciences
and
Alameda County Women’s Hall of Fame Award

S.S. Hubbard, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Nevada System of Higher Education Regents’ Rising Researcher Award
Y. Yang, University of Nevada, Reno

Emerging Investigator, Environmental Science: Nano (Royal Society of Chemistry)
Y. Yang, University of Nevada, Reno

ASA/CSSA/SSSA-National Institute of Food and Agriculture Fellow
Y. Yang, University of Nevada, Reno

Outstanding Associate Editor: Journal of Environmental Quality
Y. Yang, University of Nevada, Reno


2018 Awards

Editor-in-Chief, GCA Journal
Jeffrey Catalano, Washington University in St. Louis

Fellow of the Royal Society
J.F. Banfield, University of California, Berkeley

Microbiology Society Prize
J.F. Banfield, University of California, Berkeley

Woodrow Wilson Foundation Teaching Fellow
M. Berkelhammer, University of Illinois at Chicago

Carl-Gustaf Rossby Research Medal of the American Meteorology Society
I. Fung, University of California, Berkeley

AAAS Fellow
G. Karniadakis, Brown University


2017 Awards

Penn State Commission for Women Achieving Women Award
Li Li, Penn State University

V. M. Goldschmidt Award
J. Banfield, University of California, Berkeley

Discover Magazine – Top 100 Stories
J. Banfield, University of California, Berkeley

Geochemical Fellow, Geochemical Society

  • S. Fendorf, Stanford University
  • J. Davis, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • P. Santschi, Texas A&M University

European Association of Geochemistry

  • S. Fendorf, Stanford University
  • J. Davis, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • P. Santschi, Texas A&M University

California Academy of Sciences Fellow
I. Fung, University of California, Berkeley

Corporate Fellow
B. Gu, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

AGU Fellow
S. Hubbard, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

R&D 100 Awards
J.D. Moulton, Los Alamos National Laboratory
S. Painter, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
C.I. Steefel, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

ORNL Director’s Award for Individual Achievement (Joint Faculty)
J. Smith, Oak Ridge National Laboratory


2016 Awards

SEG Outstanding Educator Award
E. Atekwana, Oklahoma State University

Inaugural Editor-in-Chief of ACS Earth and Space Chemistry
J. Blum, University of Michigan

Mineralogical Association of Canada Peacock Medal
P. Burns, University of Notre Dame

GSA Fellow
B. Gu, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

AAAS Fellow
B. Gu, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Harold B. Mooney Award
Society of Exploration Geophysicists

S. Hubbard, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

R&D 100 Award
T. Johnson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

ACS Garvan-Olin Medal
A. Kersting, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

AAM Fellows
F. Loeffler, Oak Ridge National Laboratory / University of Tennessee

Berkeley Lab Director Award for Early Career Scientific Achievement
H. Wainwright, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Director, Glenn T. Seaborg Institute
M. Zavarin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory


2015 Awards

Australian Academy of Science–Corresponding Member
J. Banfield, University of California-Berkeley

AAAS Fellow
T. Barkay, Rutgers University

AGU James B. Macelwane Medal
K. Maher, Stanford University

Walter L. Huber Civil Engineering Prize
American Society of Civil Engineers

M. Ye, University of Central Florida


2014 Awards

Researcher of the Year
B. Gu, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Environmental Science & Technology Excellence in Reviews
B. Gu, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
D. Kaplan, Savannah River National Laboratory

Stanley I. Auerbach Award, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
A. Johs, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

World’s Most Influential Scientific Minds
D. Lovley, University of Massachusetts

AAAS Fellows
D. Lovley, University of Massachusetts
M. Mayes, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

SC Governor’s Young Scientist Award
B. Powell, Clemson University

Subaru Outstanding Women in Science
A. Riscassi, University of Virginia

AGU Fellow
P. Santschi, Texas A&M University

EPA SAB – Environmental Engineering Committee
M. Scherer, University of Iowa
C. Werth, University of Illinois–Urbana-Champaign

SEC Faculty Achievement Award
J. Wall, University of Missouri

Darcy Lecturer
D. Wildenschild, Oregon State University

DOE Ernest Orlando Lawrence Award 2014 winner
J. Zhou, University of Oklahoma


2013 Awards

2013 C.C. Patterson Award
J. Blum, University of Michigan

Paul Niggli Medal, Swiss Society of Mineralogy and Petrology
B. Dafflon, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

EnvironMetal Isotopes – Best Junior Scientist Presentation
J. Druhan, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Soil Science Society of America’s Research Award
S. Fendorf, Stanford University

Outstanding Post-Doctoral Mentoring Award, Stanford University
S. Fendorf, Stanford University

ES&T Associate Editor
D. Giammar, Washington University–St. Louis

AAAS Fellows
T. Hazen, University of Tennessee
B. Tebo, Oregon Health and Science University

GSA Fellow
M. Ye, Florida State University


2012 Awards

AGU Fellows
J. Blum, University of Michigan
P. Jaffe, Princeton University

AAAS Fellow
F. Geiger, Northwestern University


2011 Awards

Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE)
H. Hsu-Kim, Duke University

GSA Fellow
C. Liu, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory


2010 Awards

Darcy Lecturer
T. Scheibe, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory


2008 Awards

Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE)
A. Tartakovsky, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory


2006 Awards

DOE Ernest Orlando Lawrence Award 2006 winner
J. Zachara, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory